BDL Original Ltd. - Commercial vehicle spare parts distributor for 20 years

Privacy

BDL Original Limited. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site www.bdloriginalltd.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using our site immediately.
Definitions and Interpretation
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]
“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
“We/Us/Our”
means BDL Original Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 11153917.
“Client”
means a customer of BDL Original Limited.
Scope
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site and for current clients of BDL Original Ltd. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
Your Rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us)
The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.


If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
Data We Collect
Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal (and non-personal) data for performance/internal reporting. This data can be disabled (see section about cookies)
Web Browser (name and type)
Operating System
Referring webpage
Screen resolution
For clients of BDL Original Limited. the following data is stored.collected
Name
Email Address
Company Number
Telephone Number
Primary business address
This data is required to provide delivery and to invoice you accordingly.
Cookies
Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies contain information unique to your web browser which allow the website to remember your choices and preferences during your visit, but they do not include personal information that can identify you.
Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our website and we use them to improve your customer experience. Cookies help our website recognise your device and remember little bits of information about your visit like your preferences, settings and how you use the website. This information is then used to personalise and improve the way you interact with our site.
You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer by adjusting your settings in your web browsers. However, this may interfere with some of the functionality of the site.
You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies and Your Online Choices websites.
The following cookies are set on this website:
Name of Cookie
Purpose
Strictly Necessary
__utma
to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites
Yes
__utmb
to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites
Yes
__utmc
to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites
Yes
__utmz
to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites
Yes
___utmv
to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites
Yes
The cookies have a various duration: a mix of session and “permanent” cookies lasting 30 mins, 6 months, or 1-2 yrs. They anonymously track the use of the website. These cookies are set or updated on any page visited. Several cookies are set but all serve the same purpose: to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usagefor more detailed information.
Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which uses cookies to help analyse how users use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site (such as your IP address, the URL visited, the date and time the page was viewed) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to monitor your use of this Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process information on Google’s behalf. Our google analytics data is deleted every 26 months. For more information about Google’s privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en=GB
How we use your personal data
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR at all times.
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
Providing and managing your account
Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site
Supplying our products AND/OR services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
Replying to emails from you
Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience
Supplying you with emails that you have opted into. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button on all marketing emails
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Data is not kept for a period longer than required.
Where & how your data is stored
BDL Original Limited. client data is stored securly in the UK. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site. SSL encryption (Encryption at rest) is used.
Additionally, for busines reasons, BDL Original Limited. client data (in particular invoicing data) is backed up daily using Amazon Web Services. We use AWS as a sub-processor and further details about their privacy notice can be found via https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-data-protection/. Backups are stored privately and only accessible to F9 Web Ltd.
Data Sharing
We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes. In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
How Can You Control Your Data?
This website tracks performance statistics using Google Analytics. You can control this via managing cookies yourself (see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, using the consent popup that appears on our site when you first visit or via manually opting out by visting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Accessing your data
Requests to view data F9 Web Ltd. hold about are know as subject access requests ("SARs"). Where F9 Web Ltd. act as a data processor, we will assist you as data controller.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details 
All requests must be made in writing to:
BDL Original Limited, Unit 7, Fenton Industrial Estate, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RL

To help you provide the information you want and deal with the request quickly you should include enough details to verify your identity. Form example:
DOB
Previous names
Previous addresses
Personal reference numbers i.e. invoice numbers, account references
What type of information you require
Proof of identity i.e. passport, driving license
Changes to this privacy policy
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website which can be accessed at any time.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us: 01782 479783 sales@bdloriginalltd.co.uk